Study on the mechanism of Metallogenium-particle formation at bottom layer of Lake Biwa and qualitative evaluation of the bottom environment
Project/Area Number |
26281042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Naoyuki 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20285191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古田 世子 滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, その他部局等, 専門員 (00508476)
岡野 邦宏 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30455927)
桐山 徳也 滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, その他部局等, 専門員 (40723862)
高田 潤 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特任教授 (60093259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ICHISE Satoshi 滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 環境監視部門, 専門員 (10508443)
Research Collaborator |
IKEGAYA Hisato 兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 研究員 (30531579)
FUJIBAYASHI Megumu 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70552397)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マンガン酸化細菌 / メタロゲニウム粒子 / 貧酸素化 / 底層部物質循環 / 湖沼底層部 / 水圏現象 / 微生物 / 琵琶湖底層部 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the northern basin of Lake Biwa, the occurrence of filamentous Mn particles (Metallogenium-particles) at the bottom layer has been recorded since 2002. The aim of this study was to analyze the mechanism of Metallogenium particle formation in Mn(II)-oxidizing bacteria and to specify the conditions of bottom environment that bring about the particles formation. The results suggest that Mn(II)-oxidizing bacteria produce the Metallogenium particles under oxygen-limited, weekly acidic, and gelatinous polysaccharide-rich conditions. In the northern basin, polysaccharide-encapsulated phytoplankton cells grown in the upper layer go down and serve as resource of polysaccharides in the bottom layer.