Microbial production of elastic polymers with ordered structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ken'ichiro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80360642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井 俊彦  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40223713)
田口 精一  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70216828)
佐藤 敏文  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80291235)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオベースプラスチック / 微生物合成 / 生分解性材料 / 高分子合成 / 酵素反応 / バイオベースポリマー / 酵素重合 / ポリエステル / バイオプラスチック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial polyesters are useful material, which are produced from renewable biomass. For the practical use of the material, polymer properties are critical factors. It is well-known that microbial copolyesters are random polymer. However, we found a condition that generated copolymer with low randomness. This study addressed optimization of the polymer production, structure and property analysis, and kinetic analysis of relevant enzymes. As the results, the copolymer, in which the monomer composition was regulated, was successfully synthesized with good yield. The copolymers exhibit transparent and flexible properties. The enzymatic activity of relevant enzymes accounted for the intracellular intermediate levels. Overall, the study contributed to the significantly improved the efficiency of the polymer production system, and provided insight into the mechanism of the polymer synthesis.