Project/Area Number |
26281044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | スクラップ素材 / 高度循環利用 / レーザー誘起プラズマ発光分析法 / 元素分析 / 鋼種判別 / ステンレス鋼 / 鋼スクラップ / レーザー誘起プラズマ発光分光分析法 / 廃棄物再資源化 / リサイクル技術 / レーザー誘起プラズマ / 発光分光分析 / 発光分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to develop a new analytical method enabling a rapid and effective sorting of scrapped materials, by using laser-induced plasma - optical emission spectrometry (LIPS) under ambient atmosphere. In the recycling process of steel materials, especially such as high tensile-strength steels, it is important to save minor-alloyed elements: Mn, Cr, Ni, Co, V, and W, which are added to obtain the property of the high-grade steels, and thus to maintain the quality of the recycled steel materials. For this purpose, it is desired that scrapped steel materials will be able to be separated by their compositions of the alloyed elements. In this study, we could develop a LIPS apparatus which was suitable for this type of analysis.