Development of new bio-adsorption elements with high selectivity for As,Sb, Se of by-products in the recycle process of the electronic wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Baba Yoshinari  宮崎大学, 工学部, 研究員 (20039291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大榮 薫  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (00315350)
岩熊 美奈子  都城工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00342593)
大島 達也  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00343335)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / 環境材料 / 反応・分離化学 / 分子認識 / 環境技術 / 超多孔質真球状キトサン誘導体 / 吸着 / レアメタル / Sb, As, Se / キトサンナノファイバー / 金属イオン鋳型吸着材 / パーフュージョンクロマトグラフィー / リサイクル / 反応・分離工学 / 超多孔性真球状キトサン誘導体 / 有害金属イオン鋳型吸着材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New adsorbents using chitosan with the primary amine were developed to elucidate the relationship between their chemical structures and selectivity for As,Sb,and Se. We also found that the chitosan derivatives prepared by the ion-imprinting method recognized not the ion-size but the complex structures with target metal ion. The chitosan derivatives with the through-pores also obtained by an emulsion method, exhibited the high selectivity for As and Sb while Se was almost not adsorbed. Especially chitosan derivatives with the throughpores achieved the velocity of 50-500 folds over a conventional apace velocity when they were used as adsorbents for a perfusion chromatography. In addition,coated-chitosan derivatives filter was prepared by a electrospining method, and the novel technique for selective recovery of As and Sb from industrial wastes was established using the nanofiber filter.