Distribution shift of tree line along climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakashizuka Tohru  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00281105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 紘子  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林植生研究領域, 主任研究員 (70515733)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsaerial photograph / climate change / distribution shift / snow period / tree line / 環境 / 植物 / 生態学 / 温暖化 / 高木限界 / 分布移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the following points. 1)Tree line was determined by snowing period, maximum snow depth, annual rainfall and other climate factors. 2) The areas with suitable climate for arelpine zone have decreased by 57.3% in recent 30 years and will decrease by 69.7-99.1% by 2100. 3) tree lines have been shifted to higher elevation by 0.3 m per year. And 4) The speed was much slower than that is expected by temperature rise.