Effects of neonicotinoid insecticides on paddy organisms, covering from individuals to biocommunity level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sekijima Tsuneo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10300964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前野 貢  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10190315)
渡邊 肇  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10292351)
門脇 基二  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90126029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネオニコチノイド系殺虫剤 / クロチアニジン / カルタップ / クロラントラリニプロール / 水田メソコスム / 水田生物群集 / DNAマイクロアレイ / アフリカツメガエル / 有尾類 / 生物群集 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 生態リスク / ネライストキシン系殺虫剤 / ヤマアカガエル / 催奇形性 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of insecticides for paddy rice on paddy organisms were evaluated from individuals to biocommunity level. Neonicotinoid insecticide, Clothanidin, gave several negative effects to paddy biocommunity, and particularly caused a decrease of the amount of midges, dragonflies, and water fleas. Also, Nereistoxin insecticide, Cartap, indused several severe abnormalities on earlier development of frog embryo including Xenopus. The DNA microarray analysis suggested that disturbance of the genes expression related to morphogenesis and immune system was involved in teratogenic process of frogs.