Study on the scientific reference based on the aquatic plants of Nymphoides peltata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shinji  人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (40228945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 雅之  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (60263985)
山室 真澄  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80344208)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアサザ / 遺伝的変異 / 保全 / リファレンス / 地理的変異 / 集団内変異 / 琵琶湖 / 霞ヶ浦 / 遺伝構造 / MIGSeq法 / リファレンス像 / RAD seq法 / クラスター解析 / ネットワーク解析 / 系統解析 / 花型 / 野外集団 / 標本調査 / 非開花個体群 / 標本情報 / 過去の生育情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic diversity of Nymphoides peltata, an aquatic plant widely distributed in Japan except Hokkaido, was very low and had no geographical structure of genetic variation. Each of the two populations of Notogawa in Lake Biwa and Tomitahama in Lake Kasumigaura possessed the greater part of the genetic diversity in Japan. In the view point of complimentary, conserving one of the two populations above with a population in Kahokugata or a population in Saga Plain could be effective for keeping the genetic diversity. In Lake Kasumigaura, only small area of the communities of floating plants was found based on the photos taken by US army in 1947. Nymphoides peltata grows on the wet land habitats both natural and cultivated and supposed to greatly change its growing places and distribution ranges in short period under the human activities.