Designing payment for ecosystem services to harmonize agriculture and environment in southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kada Ryohei  四條畷学園大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90111947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 勝也  滋賀大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (20397938)
吉田 謙太郎  長崎大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (30344097)
湯本 貴和  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70192804)
市川 昌広  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80390706)
宗村 広昭  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90403443)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生態系サービス / 環境保全型農業 / 環境支払制度 / インドネシア / プランテーション農業 / フィリピン / 環境支払い制度(PES) / 土壌・水質劣化 / 環境影響評価 / アグロフォレストリー / 環境支払い / 環境支払い意思額 / 土壌・熱帯林保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the management of land-use system in the catchment area of Upper Sekampung, Indonesia and Laguna Lake area in the Philippines, with respect to the ecosystem health and resilience of the watershed. Schemes of payment for environmental services (PES) and eco-certification schemes where coffee farmers can voluntarily choose to comply with eco-friendly practices. An important key for policy advocacy in the future is by building up partnership the above mentioned tasks with locally organized leaders and major steakholders involved in land use changes affecting ecological risks at the landscape and regional level. It includes (1) awareness on ecological degraradtion, complex, diverse and specific local conditions, (2) observation based on scientific data collection and reporting system partly collected by local people, (3) identification of potential risks, analysis and evaluation, and (4) action by goverments, legislative actions, and science for community.