Elimination of excess Potassium in farmland and activation of island economics by incorporation of mushroom cultivation into circulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI MASAHITO  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 都市環境デザイン工学科, 教授 (40239843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 雅史  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (00305161)
中西 良孝  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (30198147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHISYAKI Naoya  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60244266)
YAMAGUCHI Akihiro  酪農学園大学, 酪農学部, 教授 (00404591)
TAKAYAMA Koji  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50381190)
Research Collaborator YAGI Fumio  鹿児島大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黒糖焼酎粕 / 発酵バガス / 食用きのこ / 資源循環 / 家畜飼料 / 炭酸ガス / パッションフルーツ / アラゲキクラゲ / カリウム / 飼料化 / 環境技術 / 環境調和型農林水産 / バイオマス / 菌類 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 廃培地 / 炭酸ガス施肥 / 機能性 / カリウム削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with the cultivation of Jew's‐ear mushroom using two food industrial wastes in the Amami islands, fermented bagasse and brown sugar shochu lees, as culture media. These materials were found to be better for the mushroom cultivation than the conventional media. The medium containing 85% bagasse and 10% brown sugar shochu lees was the most effective for the cultivation. Due to the strong ability of mushroom to absorb potassium, 41.8% of potassium was removed from the starting media. The results suggest that the potassium amount in the agricultural fields will be reduced. As chemical analysis of the waste media showed the lower content of lignin, ADF and NDF, ration digestibility of the waste media from the fermented bagasse and the brown sugar shochu lees was deduced to be higher than the conventional waste media. It was also found that by applying carbon dioxide generated during mushrooms cultivation to passion fruits, sugar content in the fruits increased.