Detection of resource consumption and its environmental impacts, and system design to increase resource efficiency through the supply chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kenichi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90400457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤森 崇  京都大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (20583248)
三木 貴博  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30312606)
松八重 一代  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50374997)
竹田 修  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60447141)
林 英男  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 技術開発支援部高度分析開発セクター, 主任研究員 (10385536)
富田 誠  東海大学, 教養学部, 講師 (50631826)
湯 龍龍  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (30737359)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物質フロー分析 / 化学熱力学解析 / サプライチェーン / リサイクル / 金属 / 資源 / ライフサイクル評価 / リサイクルとLCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the linkages between national resource consumption (Fe, Cu, Ni) and global impacts by using a global link input-output model (GLIO) and knowledge to increase the resource efficiency in metal recycling based on metallurgical thermodynamic approach. This study also revealed the fundamental importance of metal recovery from waste to avoid dissipations of resources. Possible options include the development of a sorting process for metal scrap aimed at alloy-to-alloy recycling. We also discussed measures for ameliorating or relaxing the differences between the grades of secondary materials and grade of raw material in metallurgical industry; measures such as a) upgrading the quality of pre-consumer materials by removing impurities, b) adjusting the quality of secondary materials by mixing and diluting, and c) relaxing the limits on impurities by refineries can be considered to close the loop for metal cycle.