A Behavioral Economic Study on Environmental Information Promoting Environmental Consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mitasu  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (30271737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 謙太郎  長崎大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (30344097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Takashi  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, 主任研究官 (60356300)
TAKAHASHI Yoshifumi  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60392578)
Research Collaborator TOGUCHI Tomochika
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境情報 / 環境配慮行動 / 行動経済学 / 環境経済評価 / 生物多様性 / 解釈レベル理論 / 心理的距離 / 意識調査 / 生態系サービス / 経済評価 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 価値評価 / 環境認知 / ヒューリスティックス / 環境勘定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expressions that do not misunderstand the state of the environment even intuitively and easy to understand expressions are the requirements of the most important environmental information. In order for environmentally conscious actions to be practiced, environmental information that can judge the desirability of solving environmental problems is necessary, while satisfying this requirement. At the same time, information using expressions that can capture the countermeasure actions as their own problems is effective. And also, at this time expectations from society and the feeling of cost burden strongly influence the judgment.