Project/Area Number |
26281061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Akihisa 京都大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (30293814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀井 伸浩 九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10450503)
Thiesmeyer Lynn (THIESMEYER Lynn) 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (20230881)
藤川 清史 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (60190013)
伴 ひかり 神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70248102)
Research Collaborator |
TAKEHARA Mika 独立行政法人石油天然ガス, 金属鉱物資源機構・調査部エネルギー資源調査課
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 中国 / エネルギー / 炭素リーケージ / オランダ病 / 周辺国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
China is required both reduction in industrial production and energy transformation to attain its greenhouse gas emission target in 2030. While it will import gas import by more than twice in 2030, closing the price gap between gas and coal is indispensable to replace coal to gas in consumption. This is one of the major barrier to implement energy climate policy as it has adverse impact on income distribution, and employment through the relocation production base to foreign countries. China's implementation of these energy and climate policies also has significant implications to Asian-Pacific energy exporting countries to China. They will have more vulnerable economic structure due to production and export specification to energy sector. In addition, countries with weak resource governance suffer from serious environmental and social impacts that are caused by China-induced resource exploitation.