Evaluation and Estimation of Important Plant Resource for new Agroforestry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26281063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masataka  高知工科大学, システム工学部, 教授 (50251468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 守  高知県立大学, その他部局等, 助教 (00612350)
渡辺 高志  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70210911)
菊池 豊  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80242288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOSAKI Ayumi  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (50161360)
Research Collaborator INAGAKI Noritoshi  高知県立牧野植物園
MURAI Ryosuke  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構
NAGANO Masao  グリーンエネルギー研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物資源 / バイオマス計測 / 環境計測 / 地理情報システム / 適地性評価 / 植物 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Quantity of forest biomass was estimated by 3D measurement using aerial photography and ground based LiDAR. The measurement data were converted to voxel model with 10cm resolution. A timber volume was estimated from number of measurement point in each voxel. Suggested method was compared with existing model using tree hight and the diameter at breast height. The residual error showed 2%.
Field survey to sample important plants was carried out 439 points in Shikoku area. Sampled plants were "Ubayuri", "Kuromoji", "Himekozo" and "Ryobu". Autogenous land was extracted spatial analysis using topography, geology and meteorology. The results showed "Ubayuri" had a suitable to habitat in Kochi prefecture. Currently, "Ubayuri" is planting to validate in test field.