Music system for improving hearing ability of deaf and hard of hearing persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiraga Rumi  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (70327021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺澤 洋子  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (70579094)
松原 正樹  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (90714494)
田渕 経司  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80361335)
Research Collaborator Hansen Kjetil Falkenberg
Iversen John Reiner
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 音楽聴取 / 音楽ゲーム / 聴能 / 聴取トレーニング / コミュニケーション / 音楽 / 音楽認識 / トレーニング / メディア情報 / コンテンツ / ゲーム / 音情景 / 環境音 / シリアスゲーム / ゲーミフィケーション / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some deaf and hard of hearing (DHH) persons would like to get information from sounds and enjoy music. We believe that the hearing-ability of DHH persons to understand sounds could be improved by increasing exposure to sound with enjoyment. Thus we developed music games then investigated the effect of using the games in a certain period of time to the hearing-ability of DHH persons. While they enjoyed our games in a short term, we found issues in longitudinal experiments with games including the game-difficulties. In order to solve the issues, we need to understand more DHH persons’ hearing-ability, make game contents good for use by DHH, and establish the measurement of hearing-ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,聴覚障害者の聴能訓練に関連するものである.これについて,人工内耳に限定した学術的取り組みは,海外で数少ないながら見られる.本研究は,人工内耳装用者に限定せず,聴覚障害者に関し,音楽と環境音の聴こえについて研究を行ったことが他の研究には見られない点である.
補聴器具の性能向上に伴い,聴覚障害を持っていても,音への気づきに関してはこれまでよりも容易になってきたと考えられるが,音を理解する,という点に関しては,聴くことのトレーニングが必要である.音声のみならず,生活で触れる環境音や生活を豊かにする音楽を理解する聴き方についての研究を進めたことに社会的意義がある.