Establishment of mixing and kneading technology for composite materials to long-term use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Terauchi Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30261887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 浩一郎  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40598330)
UEDA Edilson S  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50436341)
須田 高史  群馬県立産業技術センター, その他部局等, 係長 (50522372)
久保 光徳  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60214996)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラスチック / フィラー / 長期使用 / 経年変化 / 混練 / 質感変化 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 熱硬化性樹脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to provide plastic materials that prolong the products value-life using kneading with thermoplastic resin and different types of fillers. It was discussed to clarify the effects of fillers on texture using several natural materials and metal powders as fillers. It was revealed that the most difficult filler to knead with resin was abaca paper. As a result of subjective evaluation, it was confirmed that the impression of the texture was depending on the kind of filler.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,熱可塑性樹脂にフィラーを混錬することで,その質感の印象が大きく変化することを確認すると同時に,そのためのノウハウを獲得することができた.特に和紙繊維の一つであるアバカ紙を用いた場合は,金属材料粉や無機材料粉などのフィラーを混錬した場合よりも,変化の幅が大きいこと,そして使用を想定した表面処理実験においても,最も好ましく印象が変化することが明らかになった.