Proposal of Information Design to Promote Use of Information and Knowledge on Food and Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Shinichi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40420913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMISAWA Megumi  日本大学, 薬学部, 専任講師 (70176246)
Research Collaborator NORASAKKUNKIT Vinai
CHEN Chun-Hsien
YOU Zhenwei
KAWASE Ayako
PIAO Jingzi
ZHANG Xiaofan
MUKAI Shioko
AKIYAMA Kana
NAKAMURA Saki
TANAKA Satsuki
TAKAHASHI Minami
FURUNO Manami
TAKAYAMA Shoya
SAKAI Ano
ISHIHARA Seiya
MOCHIZUKI Riho
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感性情報学 / 実験心理学 / 消費者行動 / 医薬品・食品 / 情報デザイン / 安心・安全 / 安心安全 / 広告 / 医と食の安心安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a series of psychological experiments including eye-tracking, to evaluate labeling design for food and drugs, and to study consumer behavior. The results suggested that some information such as risk category signs for drugs should be emphasized more strongly to catch user’s attention. Interestingly, the experiments also revealed some problems on user’s side: they rely on brands too much without knowing the brand, and the more they rely on brands the less attention they pay to the information indicated in the labels. Based on our findings, we proposed “information design to promote use of information and knowledge on food and drugs”, and discussed its possibility to change consumer behavior.