Research on Design and Manufacturing Methodology of Prosthetic Legs for Para-Sports
Project/Area Number |
26282004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仰木 裕嗣 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 教授 (90317313)
Research Collaborator |
USUI Fumio 鉄道弘済会, 義肢装具サポートセンター
TAKAKUWA Saki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | デザイン / 義足 / バイオメカニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Authors analyzed dynamics of an athlete who use prosthetic leg, and estimated dynamic mechanical property of an existing prosthetic leg used by the athlete. Further, we measured 3-dimentional shape of the existing prosthetic leg manufactured by the prosthetist. Based on these measurement and estimation, we designed the prosthetic leg which has both lightness and beauty, optimized for the race. We developed a prototype using 3-dimentional manufacturing of dry-carbon. We tested its durability and redesigned about the part which is not safe enough, and improve its design with repeat of design and tests. Authors established the design process for prosthetic legs which use 3-dimentional measurement and 3-dimentional design system.Moreover, we exhibited the prototype and the process of this research in the exhibition held in Japan and overseas.