Development of educational program for color universal design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sunaga Shoji  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60294998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカラーユニバーサルデザイン / 色覚 / 色覚異常 / ゲーム / ビデオ教材 / 色彩 / デザイン教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Color universal design is referred to a method in which all types of color vision can receive color information. In this design method, it is important to avoid using color combinations which are not distinguished by color deficiencies. Such color combinations are called “confusing colors”. However, it is difficult for designers to learn confusing colors, because there are huge numbers of confusing colors. Here, we developed an educational support program of color universal design for designers to learn confusing colors. Our support program consisted of two contents: one was a video material describes color perception of dichromats, the other was a color game in which players guess confusing colors of dichromats.