Towards harmonization of design protection - through the perspective of the harmonization of creative activity and legal protection -.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ASO Tsukasa  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20708416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渕川 和彦  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00711227)
石井 達郎  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10363392)
秋田 直繁  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10708415)
伊藤 浩史  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20512627)
薮本 将典  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20566880)
藤 紀里子  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30315155)
Rademacher C (RADEMACHER C)  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (30609772)
知足 美加子  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40284583)
高 秀成  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (50598711)
中野 万葉子  朝日大学, 法学部, 講師 (10761447)
Research Collaborator KIM Junha
KIMURA Kodai
NAKATSUJI Nao
CARAPETO Roberto
SUEMUNE Tatsuyuki
TAKADA Kumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデザイン / デザイン評価分析 / デザイン保護法制 / 類似 / 認知科学 / 応用美術 / 保護法制 / 知的財産 / 国際的保護 / デザインの国際的保護 / 意匠権 / 意匠 / 国際的調和 / 著作物 / タイプフェイス / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at clarifying the way of worldwide harmonization of design protection through the perspective of the actual design creative activity. Specifically, the followings about the current status and issues of design protection law are discussed. (1) Current status and issues of design law in each country, (2) Origin of design law in each country, (3) Relationship between design law, intellectual property law and other laws, (4) Design law from the point of view of design process and designers, and (5) Differences in legal similarity and cognitive science similarity.