Development of an outreach program with multiple museum exhibition methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kim Daewoong  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90346859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミュージアムコンテンツ / インタラクティブコンテンツ / 博学連携 / コンテンツデザイン / ミュージアムデザイン / 情報デザイン / コンテンツデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study expands on the concept of outreach programs: museum initiatives that look for ways to reach and share knowledge outside their installations, often to schools.
The first was an Assemblable walls exhibition, consisting of a modular structure in which three different exhibition methods were presented: object, video and interactive.Second, was a Hands-on interactive exhibition, consisting of a portable system that includes digital and analog activities in an application developed for a smart projector. Lastly, the third approach was an interactive experience, which incorporated the various approaches tested previously and expanded upon them.
In our conclusions, we stress the significance of this research regarding offering museum content to schools without easy access and offer a list of suggestions based on our findings that museum curators could follow when considering the development of an outreach program with digital content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したミュージアムコンテンツは、タブレット端末に新しい「表現力による発見」と「インタラクティブな操作感」を与えることで、今までにない授業のスタイルを提案し、現物展示への関心を喚起する効果を持つ。本研究の特徴はこのように学校にいながら充実した博物館学習を行うことができるという点である。博物館に行くことができない学校にとっては、博物館に行くことに匹敵するような体験を行うことで今後の学習への足がかりとなる。また本研究によって「教師と学芸員の連携不足」という課題の克服にもつなげることができ、博学連携教育に寄与することが期待できる。