Liquid to Solid : Practical research on the introduction of digital technology in the production of lacquer modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Toki Kenji  宮城大学, 事業構想学群(部), 教授 (20423783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 浩也  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (00372574)
金田 充弘  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (00466989)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords漆 / プロダクトデザイン / デジタルファブリケーション / マテリアルデザイン / デザイン学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the robustness and durability of the dry lacquer molding technique, which was traditionally used to make Buddhist statues, and established an innovative production technique using lacquer as a sustainable modern manufacturing technique. We also examined the possibility of wide application of this material. We conducted research from the aspects of formative structural technology focusing on strength tests and surface decoration technology focusing on digital fabrication technology. These results show that KANSHITSU can be a molding technique that can replace synthetic resins such as FRP in strength and shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
はるか1,300年前の天平時代に確立した乾漆は、現代のF.R.P.と原理的に同じ造形技法である。しかしながら、現代まで乾漆自体が構造となって荷重を支えるような家具や建築物はほとんど作られていない。また漆は天然の抗菌作用があり、現代生活でも十分に利活用できる衛生的で高機能な天然素材である。本研究では乾漆がFRPと同等以上の強度を持つこと、自在な造形が可能な事を実証した。漆を機能性塗料と評価した場合に、新たなものづくりの可能性が予想される。天然資源による日本独自のものづくり技術として、伝統工芸以外の新たな漆の価値が創出される。