Educational Materials and Methods for Improving the Quality of Life in Developing Countries in Lao
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMASU MASAKO  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20120769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 晴子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50299905)
佐々井 啓  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (60017241)
飯田 文子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60160826)
望月 一枝  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (60431615)
Research Collaborator KAWAGUCHI eriko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発展途上国 / 生活支援 / 教材開発 / 学校給食 / ラオス / 女性リーダー / 食教育支援 / ワークショップ / 持続可能 / 女性リーダー育成 / 食教育 / 女性支援 / 教材研究 / 人材育成 / 開発途上国 / 女性の自立 / 地域社会活動 / 途上国 / 自立支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was centered on the northern part of Laos, and investigated the possibility of sharing skills and knowledge related to nutrition education with educators in the region, the creation of teaching materials, and related collaborations. As a trial phase in one region (La District, Oudomxay Province), we conducted a school meal program that focused on rice. In this program, we made use of rice grown in Laos, which is a dietary staple, and demonstrated that the school meal increased the school attendance rates among female students and decreased the rate of elementary school students who had to repeat a year and dropped out. At present, our school meal program is planned on a priority basis in 39 provinces of Laos that face poverty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,発展途上国における持続可能な生活支援として,日本における家庭科教育の手法を生かし,教育に主眼を置きつつ,衣食住,家族,経済,女性支援を専門とする家政学の見地から,研究を進めていった。
本研究は,家政学の縦断的研究的意義もあり,この研究で得られた成果は,今後の家庭科教育に生かせるものと考える。また,発展途上国の貧困に陥りやすい子どもや女性を対象とした本研究は,ジェンダー視角からアプローチすることができる家庭科教育の視点で,生活のボトムアップを図ることに社会的意義があると考える。