Antifouling design of textiles for sustainable clothing life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology (2016)
Nara Women's University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Keiko  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (30243356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 靖之  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 研究員 (00416330)
山田 裕久  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90469073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / 防汚性 / 接触角 / ぬれ性 / 表面自由エネルギー / 吸水性 / 洗浄性 / 防汚加工 / ソイルガード / ソイルリリース / テキスタイル / 大気圧プラズマジェット / プラズマ重合 / プラズマ酸化 / Soil guard / Soil release / プラズマコーティング / 綿 / ポリエステル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two atmospheric pressure plasma jet (APPJ) treatments, APPJ-coating with hexamethyldisiloxane (HMDSO) and APPJ-oxidation, were applied to soil guard and soil release finishes of polyester and cotton fabrics. The APPJ-coating increased the water and oil repellency, and the APPJ-oxidation remarkably increased the wettability of the polyester fiber. It was found that the APPJ-coating prevented the deposition of particulate soils and the APPJ-oxidation promoted their removal by aqueous cleaning. Owing to the granular morphology on the fiber surface, the APPJ-coating had an excellent antifouling property from the viewpoint of the soil guard and release balance. Comparing with the wet chemical treatment, the APPJ treatment was found to be effective for the deposition and removal control of textiles.