Creation of next generation sensing fiber and application for wearable sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUROSU Hiromichi  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20221228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽根 正人  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (30323752)
才脇 直樹  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (20252637)
佐藤 克成  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 講師 (00708381)
橋本 朋子  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (10589930)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウェアラブルセンサ / 金属めっき繊維 / 被服材料 / めっき / 導電性繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electroless plating method involved Pd or Pt catalyzation in supercritical carbon dioxide (sc-CO2) was used for the metallization of nylon 6,6 fiber. 13C NMR measurements and quantum chemical calculations revealed that Pds are located in the vicinity of the carbonyl carbon by catalyzing in sc-CO2. Furthermore, our catalyzation methods using sc-CO2 could improve interaction between Pd and carbonyl carbon in nylon 6,6. We have considered the applications of conductive fibers and it was confirmed the possibility of using clothes and device as one unit by using conductive fiber for wiring. Furthermore, we performed prototype evaluation of two types of wearable computers which support human health.