Evaluation of the functional effect of deodorant/antibacterial/antiallergic fiber and its application to the nursing care/medical field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Chiyomi  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00261058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 莞爾  信州大学, 繊維学部, 特任教授 (10133133)
弘田 量二  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 講師 (20448385)
細谷 聡  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (40293500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIDA Momoe (UKAJI Momoe)  元大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 助手 (70726843)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消臭抗菌性繊維 / 抗アレルギー化学繊維 / アレルギー性皮膚炎患者 / 皮膚pH / 皮膚常在菌 / アレルギー性皮膚炎 / 化学繊維アレルギー / ポリエステル / ヒスタミン / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 消臭抗菌抗アレルギー繊維 / かゆみ / 皮膚pH / 消臭繊維 / 悪臭 / 消臭機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More people are suffering from allergy symptoms such as itching and wiggling in recent years when wearing clothes. Dermatologists recommend wearing cotton instead of chemical fiber for allergic dermatitis patients. In this research, we examined the correlation of the potential external skin stimuli including the mechanical properties of fabrics, skin pH, skin resident bacteria and sweat with the skin irritation and other allergic symptoms. In order to reduce the potential external skin stimuli factors, the deodorant/antibacterial/antiallergic polyester was prepared, the deodorant effect on sweat odor, the antibacterial effect on Staphylococcus aureus and the antiallergic effect on skin of allergic dermatitis patients. The results are summarized to elucidate the functions of the fabric necessary for clothes of allergic dermatitis.