Molecular study on products of browning reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Masatsune Murata  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60210051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺沢 なお子  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (00227513)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメイラード反応 / 褐変 / 黄色色素 / システイン / ジカルボニル / トレオニン / セリン / スレオニン / ピロロオキサゾール / メチルグルーキサール / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The browning reaction ubiquitously occurs during processing, cooking, and storage of food. But chemical structure of products is still unclear.Here we tried to clarify products of the browning reaction at the molecular level by finding novel low-molecular-weight pigments and an intermediate compound. As a result, 4-hydroxy-5-methyl-3(2H)-furanone (HMFO) was identified as a major intermediate compound in xylose-lysine. We further showed that dicarbonyl compounds such as methyl glyoxal and diacetyl were formed from HMFO. We then isolated and identified a novel low-molecular-weight yellow pigment in a cysteine-glucose system, which has a pyrrolothiazole ring and named as pyrrolothiazolate.