Effect of Micro Phase Separation in Food Hydrogels on Texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Shingo  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30293096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福岡 美香  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10240318)
田代 有里  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10293094)
鈴木 徹  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50206504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords相分離 / カラギーナン / 多糖ゲル / ジェランガム / 光ピンセット / 粒子追跡法 / 磁場勾配NMR / 大変形動的粘弾性 / 混合多糖ゲル / ミクロ相分離 / ミクロ粘弾性 / 振動大ずり変形 / 固体高分解能NMR / 拡散係数測定 / ミクロ相分離構造 / ゲル / テクスチャー / NMR / 蛍光微粒子 / 食品ゲル / 固体NMR / マイクロMRI / 粘弾性 / 磁場勾配NMR / マイクロMRI / マイクロDSC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of phase separation structure in polysaccharide food gels on the texture has been investigated. DSC, NMR and dynamic rheological measurements shows that the mixtures solution of type and iota type of carrageenan, the former forms a hard gel and the later forms a weak gel, induces the aggregates for each of kappa and iota polysaccharide chain separately and individually.
The movement of particle with the diameter of 1000 nm under the force by optical tweezers did not give the evidence of phase separation but the Brownian motion of particle with the diameter of 100 nm had a distribution in the mean square displacement indicating the phase separated structure.