Aroma release during mastication and swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
ODAKE Sachiko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (60233540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道脇 幸博  昭和大学, 歯学部, その他 (40157540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Fumiyuki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 講師 (50460001)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords香気 / フレーバーリリース / 咀嚼・嚥下 / フレーバーリリース予測 / 咀嚼・嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food aroma is one of the most important factors which decide food palatability. Behaviors of volatile compounds, which make sensations for olfaction, were investigated with focus on released amount from model food, bolus conditions, and influences of seasoning substances. Most volatile compounds are oil-soluble, and LogP, the index for liposolubility, of 5056 compounds were collected from published reports date and from calculation with software, classified, and some data from old publishing were found not to be reliable. The amount of volatile compounds was influenced by co-exist substances, like seasonings (sugar and salt) and interactions between volatile compounds and co-exist substances were verified. Mastication properties were also influenced by bolus physical properties, and changes of perceived flavor attributes during mastication were observed.