Influence of quantity and quality of diet components on energy metabolism and deposition of visceral fat in experimental animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA IKUO  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40136544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 奈穂  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90510529)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 高脂肪食 / 低脂肪食 / 内臓脂肪 / 肝臓トリアシルグリセロール / 肥満 / 脂質代謝 / 糖代謝 / 脂肪消費量 / 炭水化物消費量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of low-fat high-carbohydrate and high-fat low-carbohydrate diets on visceral fat deposition and energy metabolism were investigated in rats and mice under an isocaloric feeding condition. Deposition of visceral fats was higher in animals fed a 21% fat diet compared with those fed a 7% fat diet. However, the difference was small. Difference in dietary fat types did not influence the extent of visceral fat deposition induced by a high fat diet. Hepatic triacylglycerol concentration was varied by the quantity and quality of dietary fats, but it did not relate to visceral fat deposition. These results suggest that an increase in visceral fat deposition induced by a high fat diet is gradually caused when dietary fat intake exceeds the upper limit of ability of fat expenditure in the body.