Mechanism underlying accumulation of dietary life by the novel epigenetic factor Brd4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Kazuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80423838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合田 敏尚  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70195923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMA Kazue  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (80724765)
Research Collaborator HARIYA Natsuyo  山梨学院大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (80732784)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBrd4 / 生活習慣病 / エピゲノム / 食習慣 / ヒストン修飾 / ヒストンアセチル化 / IL-1b / ヒト横断研究 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 食後高血糖 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪組織 / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Life style related diseases are developed by the accumulating information related to various lifestyle habits including dietary habits. In this study, we examined whether life style related diseases are developed by the accumulating dietary habits via the novel epigenetic factor Brd4. We found that Brd4 induced expression of genes related to fat synthesis/accumulation and insulin sensitivity in the liver and adipose tissues. Moreover, Brd4 activation at the healthy state induced obesity and fatty liver, whereas Brd4 repression at the obesity state induced insulin resistance. In addition, we demonstrated in this study that epigenetic biomarkers indicating Brd4 activation would predicts development of life style related diseases.