Advanced science researched table to elucidate the advantages and disadvantages of low energy density Japanese food by omics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Hisami  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (30322259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食生活 / 臨床栄養 / デンシエット / Densiet / エネルギー密度 / カロリー密度 / メタボロミクス / 栄養学 / メタボローム解析 / 日本食 / デンシエット(Densiet) / カロリー密度(CD) / エネルギー密度(ED) / 満腹度 / 満足度 / オミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese have the longest longevity in the world, and Japanese food is an excellent meal. We investigated how reactions occurred in Japanese by ingesting normal portion size and ordinary doses rather than experimental items and excess doses. In order to reflect on daily life, tests were conducted using usual foods rather than special foods. Changes in serum metabolites after ingestion of low GI and high GI foods were examined and the influence of dietary intake on the living body was examined too. Focusing on the energy density (calorie density), we commercialized “Densiet” lunch box as Japanese food of low energy density, in line with the rule of meals with low energy but high satisfaction and satiety. We also conducted dissemination activities through magazines, lectures, television, newspapers and the Internet.