Creation of Innovative Methodology for Analyzing in vivo Ambiguous Bioactivity of Anti-oxidative Substance to Support the Development of Health and Longevity-promoting Foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Yoshinori  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (20390304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵藤 文紀  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (10380693)
早川 英介  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 特任助教 (20739809)
瀬戸山 大樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30550850)
三浦 大典  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (40532627)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレドックス / 抗酸化活性 / 質量分析イメージング / 磁気共鳴画像診断 / 代謝 / 酸化ストレス / 緑茶カテキン / 抗酸化物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herein, we could non-invasively visualizing the redox status of the tissue region targeted by anti-oxidative food factors in redox-related disease mice by using redox molecular imaging (ReMI) technique. In addition, mass spectrometry imaging (MSI) technique allowed us to visualize the tissue distribution of the representative redox-sensitive probe as a redox contrast agent. Combination of the two techniques succeeded in an integrative analysis of more detailed redox and metabolic statuses on the basis of simultaneous evaluation of such imaging data and both imaging data from endogenous metabolome and redox-related biological indices. Furthermore, a food factor, with higher anti-oxidative activity in vitro, did not significantly affect in vivo redox status. These findings provide the useful and essential information to accurately understand in vivo mechanism of food factors.