Development of epigenome biomakers reflecting the eating habit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
GODA Toshinao  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70195923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 陽子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (50269495)
望月 和樹  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (80423838)
本間 一江  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80724765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Kimiko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (90215319)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピゲノム / バイオマーカー / 食後高血糖 / 慢性炎症 / 末梢血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated using animal models of type two diabetes and obesity that the history of postprandial hyperglycemia is reflected by a change in the responding capability regarding the expression of the genes related to inflammation and insulin resistance in the peripheral leukocytes and the liver. The mononuclear cells exposed to a high glucose concentration for 24h showed persistently elevated levels of the mRNA and histone H3 acetylation (an epigenetic modification) of TNFa gene, which plays a pivotal role in inflammation and insulin resistance. Candidates of epigenome biomarkers for the history of postprandial glucose spikes include a hepatocyte-derived micro RNA and plasma soluble cell adhesion molecules.