Food guide for pregnant women based on placental permeability of ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tomi Masatoshi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30334717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 哲夫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10209702)
牟田 真理子  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 准教授 (40445193)
西村 友宏  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40453518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胎盤関門 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified the protein expression level of nutrient transporters at the brush-border membrane of the human placental barrier formed by single syncytiotrophoblast layer. We have also clarified the protein expression in rat placental barrier formed by double syncytiotrophoblast layers, for estimating placental permeability of transporter substrates across the rat placenta. The higher placental permeability of transporter substrates was observed, however, the estimated permeability was not highly consistent with the measured permeability. There have been thought that two syncytiotrophoblast layers in rodents act functionally as a single layer, but this appears not to be true since we found that MDR1 and BCRP transporters are localized in the second syncytiotrophoblast layer. We need to consider the presence of transporters in the second syncytiotrophoblast layer for estimating placental permeability.