Empirical study of AR teaching materials to navigate thought activities during observation and experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshihiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90432103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛岡 英明  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 教授 (10241796)
鈴木 栄幸  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20323199)
舟生 日出男  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344830)
加藤 浩  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
中野 博幸  上越教育大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90547051)
Research Collaborator KOMATSU Yuki
OOSAKI Mitugu
KANAI Tsukasa
TAMURA Ryouta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育工学 / 科学教育 / 実験・観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study, by activating the thinking activities in observation and experiment activities, and a deep understanding of the learner. As multiplied by the scaffold in observation and experiment, augmented reality (AR) and, by applying the technology of the tangible. We developed and practiced the following teaching materials. ① AR of the lunar moon, ② AR of the convex lens, ③ AR material of the mirror image of the mirror, ④ teaching material of the tangible globe, ⑤ AR of the isobaric line. In addition, we examined the way of science lesson design that utilizes AR and tangible.