Project/Area Number |
26282032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Lang Roy 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50302914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 隆紀 京都教育大学, 名誉教授 (10027675)
合田 正毅 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 名誉教授 (60018835)
箕田 弘喜 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20240757)
笠 潤平 香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80452663)
谷口 和成 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90319377)
安田 淳一郎 山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (00402446)
石本 美智 高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40299368)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 物理教育研究 / 教育調査 / 国際比較 / 高等教育 / 物理教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / Concept Inventory / 科学的思考力 / エビデンスベース教育改革 / 概念理解度調査 / Force Concept Inventory / DBER / アクティブラーニング / 素朴概念 / 科学教育 / 教育学 / 認知科学 / 大学教育 / 高等学校教育 / 力学概念理解 / 初等・中等教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using research methods that have been developed based on "Physics Education Research (abbreviated as PER)," which is being established as a specialized area of physics research, and are widely used internationally, we conducted a nationwide survey to grasp the situation of physics education in the science and engineering basic courses and compared it with similar survey results in the United States. As a result, the level of achievement of understanding the basic concepts of classical mechanics at the time of admission to a university, which reflects physics education in high school in Japan, is almost the same as in the United States, while the understanding of concepts through basic mechanics courses at university It was found that the growth rate of the students remained at a low level except for about 10% of the classes that are effective in the reform type lessons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の高校では、力学履修は「物理基礎」と「物理」にまたがっている。両科目をともに履修した生徒(18クラス478名)についてのゲインgの推定値は平均0.27で米国高校の従来型授業クラスと同程度だった。これに対して、日本の大学の理工系および理科教員養成系大学初年次生(29学科1777名)の力学基礎科目のゲインgは、AL授業への改革を本格的に実現している少数の学科については約0.3~0.5と高いものの、全体平均は0.08と極めて低かった。その原因としては、従来型の授業形態にとどまらず、履修単位あたりの実質的な学習時間の不足など、大学での授業体制の影響も考えられる。