Project/Area Number |
26282035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Kano Kei 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30555636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
城 綾実 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 特任講師 (00709313)
秋谷 直矩 山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 講師 (10589998)
高梨 克也 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (30423049)
水町 衣里 大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任助教(常勤) (30534424)
森 幹彦 法政大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (70362423)
元木 環 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (80362424)
森村 吉貴 京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 特定准教授 (80578279)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 対話力 / 対話力トレーニング / 科学コミュニケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a Dialogue Skills Training program which has dealt with the dialogue especially in science cafes and has been designed for early-career scientists to be able to tell the story about their research outputs and outcomes in context with public needs, to re-consider their research and development in social contexts, and to have public sympathy . We have also focused on assessing Dialogue Skills, using a rubric, one of the evaluation methods. We have conducted conversation analysis of the participants in DST program and we showed that the rubric we have developed has brought scientists clear criteria or standards for them to easily understand or improve “science communication” skills.