Fostering decision-making skills for trans-science problems through knowledge collaborative argumentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Miki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90293729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 悦司  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
益川 弘如  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50367661)
稲垣 成哲  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
西垣 順子  大阪市立大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (80345769)
Research Collaborator ITO MASAYUKI  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 教授
OUMIDO NOBUKO  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授
HAYASHI HAJIMU  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトランス・サイエンス問題 / アーギュメンテーション / 科学リテラシー / 科学ガバナンス / 科学技術ガバナンス / トランス・サイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on three aspects of teaching trans-science problem-solving skills. First, we focused on students’ inquiry skills of science and technology contents. We conducted experimental lessons that aimed to nurture the skills of generating well-defined scientific questions and so on. Second, we elucidated the acquisition process of epistemic understanding from an analysis of learners’ discourse during peer critique. Third, we collected examples of socio-scientific issues-based instruction as well as empirical findings on measurement tasks and evaluation methods from the literature, and attempted to theorize the instruction and evaluation methods systematically. We made a Japanese version of the measurement task and conducted a survey of Japanese college students. Having analyzed the survey results, we determined the characteristics of college students’ decision-making on trans-science problems and elaborated the rubrics.