Project/Area Number |
26282037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KIRIYAMA Satoshi 鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (70423423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢部 玲子 北海道文教大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (40633376)
三浦 政司 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80623537)
渡邊 真実 (村田真実 / 村田 真実) 大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 講師 (90707738)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 集団的知性 / 問題解決 / 能力評価 / プロジェクトマネジメント / Project Based Learning / 文章作成支援 / エンジニアリング・デザイン / アカデミック・ライティング / 協働学習 / PBL / 学習方法 / 教授方法 / 学習評価 / シミュレーション / グループ学習 / エンジニアリングデザイン / インストラクショナルデザイン / テキスト分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on problem analysis as a university student's ability to learn, and assumed collective intelligence comparable to highly capable individuals. First, we defined two action rules,“information classification and editing” and “problem analysis based on analogy”, which form the basis of the formation of collective intelligence. Next, by applying the action rules to several groups of 4 people in Project Based Learning for product planning, the deliverables of group activities tended to be qualitatively high and homogeneous. From this result, the validity of the rules was verified. In addition, as a result of extending the application scope of the rules to the teaching of writing, we showed it was possible to quantitatively evaluate the ability of individual's information classification and editing by collective intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義については、グループ学習における暗黙的な部分を評価ツールによって要素分解して可視化したことにより、評価データに基づいた教授方法の発展に寄与する。特に、適用試験を行った1分野である文章作成支援において、簡易な手続きによって能力評価が可能となったことから、波及が見込める。 社会的意義については、教育実践の場において様々なグループ学習への適用が可能となる。集団的知性による評価結果を集団内の個々人にフィードバックすることによる気づきは、大学生のみならず、小学生から高校生、および社会人の問題解決能力の向上に有効と考えられる。