The developmnt of the teaching method for distinguishing between universality and particularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nakajo Mitsuru  高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 講師 (80610956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTUJI Hisashi  茨城大学, 准教授 (20272099)
Research Collaborator KAWASAKI Ken  高知大学, 名誉教授
KUSUNOSE Hiroaki  高知市立鴨田小学校, 指導教諭
SAITO Tatsuo  いの町立伊野小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords問題解決学習 / 結果と結論 / 科学的思考 / 西洋的自然観 / 日本的自然観 / 個別と普遍 / 二項対立的自然観 / 科学的な見方や考え方 / 考察 / 結論付け / 具体と抽象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at developing a method of making primary science teachers realize the distinction between universality and particularity in their speaking terms in science classes. The method will lead students to that distinction. The distinction establishes a basis of the scientific thinking because scientific laws take the form of universal proposition. The present questionnaire survey tells that more than 80% of 42 responding teachers are not strictly in the distinction. In order to improve teachers’ understanding about the distinction, they need to consider its role in the scientific thinking. Their consideration will support students in their attempt to abstract a conclusion from individual experiments or observations made by themselves.