International Co-research on SD Educational Materials to Utilize Science Knowledge and Foster Investigation Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shizuo  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ健康政策学部, 教授(移行) (50132692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 憲治  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10549372)
高橋 三男  東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (40197182)
生尾 光  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50159589)
後藤 顕一  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (50549368)
Research Collaborator TERATANI Shousuke
NOUCHI Yorikazu
HAYASHI Seiichi
HORI Tetsuo
MIYAUCHI Takuya
YANAGISAWA Hideki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然科学教育 / 持続可能な発展 / モデル化 / 国際研究者交流 / 中等教育 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Educational materials we developed made students to understand the significance of sustainable development concepts and the effort of scientists and engineers, and to find the value they learned chemistry in schools. Students in three Asian countries also practiced the materials, which modified to fit each country, and recognized the value. In the model-based learning to use science knowledge in the process of problem-solving three fundamental items and three elements helped students’ consideration. The structure given to the modeling was recognized as reasonable, because those items and elements had relation to items in report writing.
Air battery-type oxygen sensor for use as teaching tool and the textbook to use the sensor in science classes were put on the market.