A comparative study between Japan and Germany on the role of metacognition ability on understanding scientific knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA RYOEI  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (40200951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kaiser Stefan (KAISER Stefan)  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (20260466)
寺田 光宏  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40514641)
藤田 剛志  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90209057)
Research Collaborator SCHAEFER GERHARD  ハンブルク大学, 教育学部, 教授
SINZINGER MICHAEL  ゲーテーギムナジウム レーゲンスブルク, 教諭
SCHAEFER ZOERGIEBEL SIGRID
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学教育 / 概念理解 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ / 高校生 / 初中等教育(算数・数学、理科、情報) / メタ認知 / 信念 / 自信 / 教育学 / 概念形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a research study to grasp the actual state of students' understanding of concepts. The research was conducted in the form of comparative study between Japan and Germany.
The concepts that we picked up are five, reality, evolution, nature, culture, and civilization. We developed 7 tasks for investigation. Each is a question to ask about concept understanding in cognitive, emotional, and sensual aspects. The six tasks were answered on paper, and one task was to play gestures. We devised all tasks to fit in one hour and conducted surveys in the classroom. The investigation results of each tasks gave meaningful results. However, it did not reach the conclusion that synthesized all the results.