Project/Area Number |
26282043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Ayako 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (30371727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑野 修 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 研究員 (30511969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITO Akihiko 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70134252)
YAMASHITA Mikiya 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 研究員 (00415978)
YANAGISAWA Takatoshi 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 主任研究員 (20359186)
YAMAGISHI Yasuko 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 研究技術専任スタッフ (10359185)
Research Collaborator |
OMATA Tamano
IMAMURA Hisako
MOROHASHI Yoko
SHUDO Keiko
SATO Norihiko
Kagaya Issa
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 科学教育 / 地学教育 / 寒天ゲル / 屈折法地震探査 / 地震探査実習 / 断層破壊実験 / 地震探査演習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a laboratory experiment to simulate a seismic refraction survey for educational purposes. The experiment is tabletop scaled experiment using the soft hydrogel as an analogue material of a layered crust. So, we can conduct the seismic exploration experiment in a laboratory or a classroom. The softness and the transparency of the gel material enable us to observe the wave propagation with our naked eyes, using the photoelastic technique. By analyzing the waveforms obtained by the image analysis of the movie of the experiment, one can estimate the velocities and the structure of the gel specimen in the same way as an actual seismic survey. We report details of the practical course and the public outreach activities using the experiment.