Development and Evaluation of Multimodal Textbooks for Active Readings by Dyslexic Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Fujiyoshi Akio  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00323212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIYOSHI MAMORU  大学入試センター, 名誉教授 (20190085)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育工学 / 特別支援教育 / 読字障害 / 発達障害 / 音声付教材 / ヒューマン・インターフェイス / 障害者支援 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 文字認知障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed multimodal textbooks for students with print disabilities. Since the development of the unified production system for multimodal textbooks was completed, it becomes possible to semi-automatically produce multimodal textbooks from the original PDF file of textbooks. Major titles of textbooks in Japanese for elementary schools and junior high-schools were produced. Some titles of textbooks in English and civics for junior high-schools were also produced. Moreover, we founded nonprofit organization with partners, and it makes possible to deliver multimodal textbooks to persons who wants to use it with the cost price.