Instructions of Learning Skills and Development of Assessment Measures for promoting Self Directed Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Minoru  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (40221460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西條 美紀  東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (90334549)
六浦 光一  信州大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00106147)
Research Collaborator MUTSUURA Kouichi  信州大学, 名誉教授
YAMAMOTO Hiroh  信州大学, 名誉教授
Leh Amy  California State University, Professor
Santiago Rowena  California State University, Professor Emeritus
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメディアの活用 / 学習スキル / 自律的学修 / 指導法 / 効果測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of lecturer's instructions on note-taking activities for student's learning performance and their reflection to promote self directed learning were evaluated during both fully online and blended learning courses of credited bachelor level. The methodologies of instructions were assessed.
In order to evaluate effectiveness of audio information lexical analysis was conducted for slide information, audio information and student's note taking activity during fully online course. Contributions of some indices of note-taking for audio information to test scores were examined using various analyses. The participant's self reflection during a blended learning course were analyzed to determine the contribution of note taking instruction using the results of two surveys. The impact of improvements in note-taking skills on changes in self-evaluation were examined.