A MODEL-BASED ENVIRONMENT FOR LEARNING HOW TO INVESTIGATE ON THE WEB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Akihiro  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10243263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 忍  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (30345665)
光原 弘幸  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (90363134)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育工学 / 調べ学習 / 学習モデル / 認知ツール / Webマイクロワールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern knowledge society, it is essential to develop skills in investigative learning on the Web as the information media for accumulating and circulating knowledge and wisdom humankind has been producing. The main issue addressed in this work was to design a model of Web-based investigative learning and to help learners learn how to learn as modeled. In order to address the issue, we developed a cognitive tool that allows learners to gain experiences in model-based investigative learning. We also developed fadable scaffolding for skill development, which fades out the functions of the tool. We also designed Web micro-world, which could gather Web resources suitable for learning and identify a promising solution of investigation by means of LOD (Linked Open Data) on the Web. The results of the case studies suggest the effectiveness of fadable scaffolding the cognitive tool provides and the usability of Web micro-world.