Study on an Electronic Note-Taking Support System using Speech and Language Processing Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Hiromitsu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (40362082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋葉 友良  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00356346)
北岡 教英  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10333501)
中川 聖一  豊橋技術科学大学, リーディング大学院教育推進機構, 特任教授 (20115893)
宇津呂 武仁  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 教授 (90263433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子ノート作成支援システム / 学習支援 / 学習効果検証 / 音声ドキュメント検索 / 音声認識 / 音声索引付け / 雑音除去 / 音声認識誤り訂正 / 音声中の検索語検出 / 電子ノート / 音声インタフェース / 受講支援 / 雑音下音声認識 / 不特定話者音声認識 / 音声中のキーワード検出 / ユーザインタフェース / 言語モデル学習支援 / 講義音声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at developing an electronic note-taking support system for classroom lectures and evaluating it in real environments. In particular, we investigate the learning effectiveness for a lecture when a system user uses the system. We mainly focused on three research topics for the achievement of the goal of this study as follows: (1) development of a note-taking support system which can record a lecturer's talk and capture images projected onto a screen, (2) development of fundamental technologies related to speech and language processing for practical making of note contents and reviewing, (3) investigation of the learning effectiveness when the note-taking system is used.
We successively developed the note-taking system by implementing the state-of-the-art speech and language processing technologies. The experimental results showed that the system was easy to use compared to a traditional note-taking method and the system provided us the high learning effectiveness.