Education and learning design utilizing the characteristics of Tablet PC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Naoki  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30252117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 浩和  中日本自動車短期大学, モータースポーツエンジニアリング学科, 教授 (00233007)
興戸 律子  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00362179)
鷹岡 亮  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10293135)
山崎 宣次  中部学院大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50622635)
松原 正也  岐阜大学, 情報連携統括本部, 教授 (80281046)
村瀬 康一郎  岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (80150027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsタブレットPC / 協働学習 / 他者介入性 / 豊かな学び / 学習デザイン / 学び意識の構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we defined the characteristic of Tablet PC as "intervention by others." With this characteristic, "peeping" acts were observed in learning scenes. Analysis of learners' actions and attitudes revealed that those acts effectively induced collaborative learning among the learners. We also clarified that the structure of attitudes toward learning made an influence on learners’ ways of collaboration, thinking, and understanding. Based on these findings, we developed a two-dimensional framework for effectively designing learning (i.e., a "rich learning design map") with a vertical axis as the depth of learning and with a horizontal axis as technology. The subsequent study showed that the map created in this research could lead to the improvement of teachers’ instruction by assisting them in overviewing their educational activities and lesson practice. Finally, we pointed out that hypothetical reasoning by information retrieval would be important in future learning.