Research on analysis of child-raising anxiety using big data and support for parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Hideya  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (50379111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 博史  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60300349)
岩崎 千晶  関西大学, 教育推進部, 准教授 (80554138)
新居 佳子  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 研究員 (90420421)
金城 洋子  園田学園女子大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (20225121)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子育て不安 / ビックデータ / 保護者の支援 / 電子掲示板 / テキストデータ / トピックモデル / 自動分類 / ワークショップ / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We analysed large-scale message data obtained from Bulletin Board System (BBS) used for discussing anxiety or problems during raising children by parents. Topicmodel, which is a kind of method for automatic classification of text data, was applied to analyse the messages on BBS to find such keywords typical to children of a certain age as "immunization", "breast feeding", "development of language", "entering school". Further, we held some workshops to support parents who felt anxiety or problems during raising children based on what we have revealed from the analysis collaborated with the specialist of childcare.