Basic research on the development of interactive learning materials for argumentation education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Narahiko  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (90184762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓮見 二郎  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (40532437)
山形 伸二  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60625193)
青木 滋之  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (50569069)
金子 晃介  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (30735121)
是澤 克哉  広島修道大学, 学習支援センター, 学習アドバイザー (90791335)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKEHI Kazuhiko  東京大学, 産学連携本部, 特任研究員 (90345116)
Research Collaborator KAMIJO Sumie  国立交通大学, 言語教育センター, 助教授
SUWA Akihiro  釜山外国語大学, 日本語創意融合学部, 助教授
KUBO Kenji  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 学術研究者 (90818361)
TAKENAKA Nobu  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 学術研究者 (50818383)
KATO Akira  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 学術研究者 (80818360)
ZOMPETTI Joseph  Illinois State University, コミュニケーション学部, 教授
CARLSON Shanna  Illinois State University, コミュニケーション学部, 講師
KIPP Peter  梨花女子大学, 英語英文学科, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsargumentation / argumentation education / critical-thinking / debate / 議論 / 議論教育 / クリティカル・シンキング / ディベート / クリティカルシンキング / eラーニング / 論証 / 議論の可視化 / 批判的思考 / ジェネリックスキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Argumentation education has been increasing important as generic skills and academic skills are considered core skills in education in Japan and abroad. This project is a basic research to develop the e-learning contents for argumentation education. Its achievements include (1) a review of the state-of-the-art research, (2) development of a test to measure the effects of argumentation education, (3) development of an argumentation model, (4) development of a web site to help argumentation education, and (5) development of teaching materials for argumentation education.